UNITED STATES
[…] Information required in solicitation or recommendation. Any solicitation or recommendation to holders of a class of securities referred to in section 14(d)(l) of the Act with respect to a tender offer for such securities shall include the name of the person making such solicitation or recommendation and the
Schoenfeld v. Inventure Foods, Inc., et al.; Case No. | Page 22 of 26 |
22
DECONCINI MCDONALD YETWIN & LACY, P.C.
2525 East Broadway Blvd., Suite 200
Tucson, AZ 85716-5300
information required by Items 1 through 8 of Schedule 14D-9 (§ 240.14d-101) or a fair and adequate summary thereof.
65. In accordance with Rule 14d-9, Item 8 of a Schedule 14D-9 requires a Companys directors to:
Furnish such additional information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not materially misleading.
66. The Recommendation Statement violates Section 14(d)(4) and Rule 14d-9 because it omits material facts, including those set forth above, which omissions render the Recommendation Statement false and/or misleading.